Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

 

POLICY STATEMENT AND PURPOSE

Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd respects the confidentiality of information obtained in the course of all communications.  It is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals and companies it deals with.  We embrace the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd is bound by and committed to the ten National Privacy Principles (http://www.privacy.gov.au) relating to all personal and sensitive information collected in relation to any individual. 

ACCOUNTABILITY AND CONTEXT

  • All employees, suppliers, partners, customers and contractors of Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd.
  • All situations where employees, suppliers, partners, customers and contractors are representing Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd.
  • All sites where employees, suppliers, partners, customers and contractors may be undertaking their role, including the Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd office and sites where meetings, conference or other activities and programs are being conducted.
  • All situations where employees, suppliers, partners, customers and contractors are involved with other organisations, committees, funding bodies, clients, families or businesses.

GENERAL POLICY

Employees, suppliers, partners, employees and contractors of Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd will respect the privacy and confidentiality of information shared between us that has been obtained in the course of communications.  This information will not be shared with any external networks.

USING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION

Information will only be used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected.  Personal information about an individual will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless:

  • The individual has consented to the disclosure
  • Scientific Partners Australia has a legal obligation to disclose personal information.

The Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd website contains links to other websites. Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of linked websites.

OPENNESS 

This privacy and confidentiality policy will be provided on request and is available on the Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd website at www.scientificpartners.com.au

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOW

Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd will not sell exchange or release personal information for commercial gain.

Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd will not transfer personal information to any other agency or individual, including an agency or organisation in a foreign country unless:

  • The organisation is subject to laws, a binding scheme or contract, which effectively upholds the privacy of personal information, and
  • The individual consents, or if obtaining consent is impractical, the individual is likely to give consent, or
  • The transfer is for the benefit of the individual.

CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT

Personal and/or sensitive information will be collected and maintained on confidential records and/or databases maintained by Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd in support of its activities and service provision.

Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd employees, suppliers, partners, customers and contractors who may have access to personal and or sensitive information in the course of their duties will respect its confidentiality and will not disclose the information to any third party.

Breaches of confidentiality by employees, suppliers, partners, customers or contractors will be handled by Scientific Partners Australia Pty Ltd directors.

download_file_orange
Download Pdf version
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0